[Contact Us]  [Directions]

Non-Immigrant Visas

A  and G VISA HOLDERS

A-1, A-2, and A-3:  The A-1 and A-2 visas are for diplomats and members of their immediate family.  Domestic employees of A-1 or A-2 visa holders are issued A-3 visas.

G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4 and G-5 visas are issued to personnel who are proceeding to the United States to take up an appointment at a designated international organization (including the United Nations). Members of their immediate families may also be issued G visas.  Domestic employees of G-visa holders are issued G-5 visas.

A-1 and A-2 Visas are issued to diplomats and members of their immediate family. Domestic employees of A-1 or A-2 visa holders are issued A-3 visas.

G-1, G-2, G-3, and G-4 visas are issued to personnel who are proceeding to the United States to take up an appointment at a designated international organization (including the United Nations). Members of their immediate families may also be issued G visas. Domestic employees of G-visa holders are issued G-5 visas.

The Department of State defines immediate family members as the spouse and unmarried sons and daughters of any age who are members of the household, even if studying in a different location. Immediate family members may also include someone who will reside regularly in the household of the principal applicant, is not a member of some other household, and is recognized as an immediate family member of the principal alien by the sending Government or International Organization, as demonstrated by eligibility for rights and benefits such as the issuance of a diplomatic or official passport or other similar documentation, or travel or other allowances. Those who may qualify for immediate family status on this basis include: any other relative, by blood, marriage, or adoption, of the principal alien or spouse; a domestic partner; and a relative by blood, marriage, or adoption of the domestic partner.

Visa Status of Same-Sex Domestic Partners

The term "domestic partner" for the purpose of this section means a same-sex domestic partner. Domestic partners may be issued diplomatic visas if the sending state would provide reciprocal treatment to domestic partners of U.S. Mission members. Individuals who do not qualify as immediate family, as described above, may otherwise potentially qualify for a B-2 visa. Domestic Partners are eligible to apply for work authorization through the international organization or embassy  following the same procedures as other eligible A and G  dependents.

U.S. Department of State regulations require that all eligible family members of the A or G principal in the U.S. also hold A or G status. With few exceptions, eligible family members therefore cannot hold any other nonimmigrant status while the principal is employed at the embassy or  international organization.
A and G visaholders  are eligible to apply through most avenues for green cards.  Moreover an A or G  dependent with employment authorization can be sponsored by his/her employer while in that  status through the PERM process.

An important fact about children born to A -1 or G-1 parents on the Blue List, while they are not U.S. citizens at birth they can in many cases “ register” to become U.S. permanent residents.

 

Home | About the Firm | Immigrant Visas | Non-Immigrant Visas (A & G) | Other Non-Immigrant Visas | Citizenship | Clients
Please Read Our Disclaimer
Site created and maintained by WSI copyright Law Office of Linda Hoffman, P.C. 2006 - 2008

The information contained on this website is for informational purposes only and is neither intended as legal advice nor does it create or constitute an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C., expressly disclaims all liability for any action taken or not taken in reliance on any information on this site. While the information on this website is updated periodically, we do not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of this information. The information provided on this website does not substitute for the advice of counsel.

The hypertext links contained on this website are not under the control of the Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C.  The Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C.  is not responsible for any third-party content accessed through this website and expressly disclaims all liability for any reliance on this content.