[Contact Us]  [Directions]

Citizenship

U.S. citizenship is acquired by birth or through naturalization.  A person is a U.S. citizen at birth if they are born in the U.S. and subject to its jurisdiction.  Under certain circumstances, children born outside of the U.S. of U.S. citizen parents is also a U.S. citizen at birth.  Citizenship can also be acquired by naturalization.  To be eligible for naturalization an applicant must meet the following basic requirements:

1.  Has been admitted as a lawful permanent resident.

2.  Is at least 18 years old.

3.  Has continuously resided in the U.S. following admission as a permanent resident for at least five years immediately preceding the filing of a naturalization petition.  Spouses of U.S. citizens, however, are eligible for naturalization after three years of marriage.  If an alien was married to the U.S. citizen before becoming a permanent resident, the period of continuous residence starts upon admission as a permanent resident. 

4.  Has resided for 3 months immediately preceding the filing of the petition in the state where the petition is filed.

5.  Has been physically present in the U.S. for an aggregate total of one-half of the period of continuous residence.

6.  Is able to read and write English.

7.  Has knowledge of U.S. history and government.

8.  Has been of "good moral character" for at least the period required for continuous residence.

9.  There are special processes for children, and spouses of U.S. citizens assigned temporarily overseas by the U.S. government.

Please see the following “Guide to Naturalization” posted by USCIS for answers to your general questions about the naturalization process:  www.uscis.gov/natzguide

 

Home | About the Firm | Immigrant Visas | Non-Immigrant Visas (A & G) | Other Non-Immigrant Visas | Citizenship | Clients
Please Read Our Disclaimer
Site created and maintained by WSI copyright Law Office of Linda Hoffman, P.C. 2006 - 2008

The information contained on this website is for informational purposes only and is neither intended as legal advice nor does it create or constitute an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C., expressly disclaims all liability for any action taken or not taken in reliance on any information on this site. While the information on this website is updated periodically, we do not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of this information. The information provided on this website does not substitute for the advice of counsel.

The hypertext links contained on this website are not under the control of the Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C.  The Law Office of Linda M. Hoffman, P.C.  is not responsible for any third-party content accessed through this website and expressly disclaims all liability for any reliance on this content.